Privacy Policy

Effective Date: Oct 24th, 2022

Welcome to Cloudveil.com. Daytona Apparel Group, LLC, (“Daytona”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) values your trust and a key part of earning your trust is being clear in how we gather and use your information. 

This Privacy Policy describes how we use the data we collect from you through this website (“Site”), when you buy merchandise from us online, and when you otherwise interact with our marketing, contests, sweepstakes, and surveys (collectively our “Services”).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how we will treat your information.

Daytona is part of Daytona Apparel Group family of companies (“Daytona Family”), but we collect information separately from Daytona and maintain that information on our servers, held in the US.

Like any company, we use a variety of third-party businesses and partners to market and provide our Services to you. Some of those companies are part of the Daytona Family and some are third parties that we partner with or support our operations so we can provide the best experience to you.

How We Collect Information About You

Directly From You

You may provide us with personal information in several ways, such as when you:

  • Provide information to us via our websites, applications, and other digital channels by signing up, creating accounts (including using social media login), filling out forms, commenting, or otherwise engaging with our online services;

  • Communicate with us by e-mail or phone;

  • Subscribe to e-mails and/or newsletters;

  • Report a problem or request support for any of our Services;

  • Buy merchandise from us online at cloudveil.com;

  • Interact with our social media accounts; and

  • Participate in our contests, promotions, sweepstakes, or surveys.

Information We Collect From Other Sources

We work closely with third parties (for example, technical service providers, promotions companies, advertising networks, and analytics providers) and may receive information about you from them. Depending on the relationship and activity, they will provide us with certain information that will help us understand how you interact with Daytona so we can tailor our marketing and provide better, more personalized Services to you. In some cases, third parties also provide us with information that helps us keep track of transactions, address technical or logistical issues, prevent fraud, or keep our community safe from security threats.

We may also receive and display information and content which you make publicly available on your social media account when you use social media logins for our Services or interact with any of our content (such as entering sweepstakes, giveaways, contests, and requesting information from us, including coupons and discount codes).

We may also receive and display information and content which you make publicly available on your social media account, such as when you post using one of our promoted hashtags.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

PERSONAL INFORMATION

SOURCE

PURPOSE

THIRD PARTIES

Personal and online identifiers (such as first and last name, email address, phone number, usernames, or unique online identifiers, IDFA, AAID)

  • Directly from you

  • Marketing partners

 

  • To provide and improve the Services

  • Personalization of the Services

  • Customer support

  • Marketing and targeted advertising

  • Security and fraud prevention

  • Customer service partners

  • Marketing sponsors and partners

  • Ad networks

  • E-Commerce vendors

  • Daytona Family 

  • Analytics services

Financial Account Information (such as credit card numbers, Google Pay, or PayPal account information)

  • Directly from you

  • Payment providers

  • E-Commerce vendors

  • To provide the Services

  • To sell you merchandise or content

  • E-Commerce vendors

  • Payment providers

  • Fraud and cybersecurity companies

  • Daytona Family

Customer Profile Information (such as race, gender, age range, income range, ad demographics)

  • Directly from you

  • Marketing partners

  • Advertising networks

  • Third party data providers

  • To provide and improve the Services

  • Personalization of the Services

  • Direct marketing

  • Targeted advertising

  • Analytics

  • Research and development

  • Security and fraud prevention

  • Daytona Family

  • Analytics services

  • Ad networks

  • Technology service Providers

  • Marketing sponsors and partners 

Transactional Information

  • Directly from you

  • E-Commerce vendors

  • To provide and improve the Services

  • Customer support

  • Analytics

  • Research and Development

  • Daytona Family

  • Analytics services

  • Technology service providers

  • E-Commerce vendors

Communications with you (such as customer support messages, emails, social media posts)

  • Directly from You

  • Customer support partners

  • To provide and improve the Services

  • Customer support

 

  • Daytona Family

  • Analytics services

  • Technology service Providers

  • E-Commerce vendors

  • Customer support vendors

Online Activity Information (such as browsing history, search history, interactions with a website, email, application, or advertisement)

  • Directly from You

  • Cookies and similar technologies

  • Marketing partners

  • Advertising networks

  • Third party data providers

  • To provide and improve the Services

  • Personalization of the Services

  • Direct marketing

  • Targeted advertising

 

  • Daytona Family

  • Technology service providers

  • Analytics services

  • Ad networks

 

 

Non-Precise Geolocation information (such as zip or area code, state, country)

  • Directly from you

  • Cookies and similar technologies

  • Marketing sponsors

  • Technology service providers

  • Ad networks

  • To provide and improve the Services to you

  • Personalization of the Services

  • Fraud and cybersecurity

  • Direct marketing

  • Targeted advertising

  • Daytona Family affiliates

  • Ad networks

  • Technology service providers

  • Marketing sponsors

Precise Geolocation (such as home or billing address)

  • Directly from You

  • E-Commerce vendors

  • To provide you the services

  • Fraud and cybersecurity 

  • Technology service providers

  • E-Commerce vendors

  • Fraud and cybersecurity companies

Inferences drawn from the above information about your predicted characteristics and preferences

  • Daytona Family

  • Third party data providers

  • Marketing sponsors

  • To provide and improve the Services

  • Personalization of the Services

  • Direct marketing

  • Targeted advertising

  • Analytics

  • Daytona Family

  • Ad networks

  • Marketing sponsors

  • Technology service providers

  • Analytics companies

Other information about you that is linked to the personal information above

  • Directly from you

  • Daytona Family

  • Third party data providers

  • Marketing sponsors.

  • To Provide and Improve the Services

  • Personalization of the Services

  • Daytona Family

  • Ad networks

  • Marketing sponsors

  • Technology service providers

We may also use the information we have about you:

  • as necessary if we believe there has been a breach of the Terms of Use or the rights of any third party, or

  • to comply with legal and/or regulatory requirements.

We combine information we receive from other sources with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We use this combined information for the purposes set out above.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do share data with third parties, including the Daytona Family, and with other categories of partners as listed above. We may also share your personal information with the Daytona Family and selected third parties including: 

  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you in order to provide you with a product or service; 

  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors to provide you with information about promotions and offers; 

  • advertisers, advertising networks and social networks that require the data to select and serve relevant advertisements to you and, in some cases, to others. For more information on how we use personal information for targeted advertising, see below; and 

  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of the Service.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we enter into negotiations to buy, sell, or merge with any business or assets, or if we enter into bankruptcy, reorganization, or receivership, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective or eventual seller or buyer of such business or assets;  

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in the event of an emergency, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Daytona, the Daytona Family, our customers, or others; and  

  • to any other third party not covered in this policy with your prior consent.

Marketing and Advertising

Targeted Advertising

We use your personal information to tailor our marketing and advertising efforts. To do this, we provide your information to third party advertising networks (such as Google Doubleclick) and social media companies (such as Facebook, Instagram, and other social media platforms). When we provide data to agencies, ad networks, and other parties for targeted advertising, we do not provide them with your name, financial information, or any sensitive information. We use online identifiers such as email, cookie addresses, and device identifiers to help us provide targeted advertising to you and others like you. We may also use aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to target audiences.

To opt out of targeted advertising, you may use the following links provided by third parties that manage opt outs for some ad networks:

http://preferences-mgr.truste.com,

http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp 

http://www.aboutads.info/

https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners

Email Marketing

You may also be opted in to receive email or commercial communications if you have entered a contest or sweepstakes. Regardless of how you have provided us your email address for marketing purposes, if you receive commercial content from us at your email address, you can opt out at any time by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails. Please note that even if you opt-out of receiving commercial emails, you will still receive emails that are transactional in nature, including emails about orders you have places, actions taken on your account, updates to our online policies, and other transactional communications. 

Text Messaging

We may ask you to consent to receive text message communications from us. You may opt-out entirely of receiving any text messages from us—promotional, transactional, or otherwise—by replying STOP to any text message you receive from us. Message and data rates may apply.

YOUR CONTENT

If you participate in our online services or access certain public or other interactive areas on the Site, such as posting a review or by creating a public profile, the information you voluntarily disclose may be accessible to other Site users and, in some cases, the public. We cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Policy, the law, or your personal privacy.

COOKIES

We and our third-party service providers use cookies and other tracking mechanisms to track information about your use of our Site. We may combine this information with other personal information we collect from you (and our third-party service providers may do so on our behalf).

Cookies. “Cookies” are small data files stored on your own computer’s hard drive. We (and our third-party providers) use cookies to facilitate the operation of our Site (e.g., as part of the account login and checkout features), to personalize the content we display to you, and for analytics, marketing, and advertising purposes. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can edit your browser options to block them in the future. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your computer from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. If you choose to reject cookies, certain functions and applications on our Site may not work properly.

Pixel Tags. Pixel tags (a.k.a. web beacons, web bugs or clear GIFs) are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies. In contrast to cookies, though, clear GIFs are embedded invisibly on web pages, not stored on your hard drive. We might use clear GIFs to track the activities of users of our Sites, help us manage content, and compile statistics about usage. We and our third-party service providers also might use clear GIFs in HTML e-mails to our customers, to help us track e-mail response rates, identify when our e-mails are viewed, and track whether our e-mails are forwarded.

Social Media and Advertising. Social media cookies offer the possibility to connect you to your social networks and share content from our Site through social media. Advertising cookies collect information to help better tailor advertising to your interests. In some cases, these cookies involve the processing of your personal information. Refusing these cookies may result in seeing advertising that is not as relevant to you or you not being able to link effectively or share content with Facebook, Twitter, or other social networks.

Third-Party Analytics. We use automated devices and applications, such as Google Analytics, (for more information, click here) to evaluate usage of our Site, including to determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our websites and other websites, and to better understand your online or offline activity. We use these tools to help us improve our Site, performance, and user experiences. These entities may use cookies and other tracking technologies to perform their services. We do not share your personal information with these third parties. 

DO NOT TRACK

Some web browsers may transmit "do-not-track" signals to the websites with which the user communicates. Because of differences in how web browsers incorporate and activate this feature, it is not always clear whether you intend for these signals to be transmitted, or whether you even are aware of them. Because there currently is no industry standard concerning what, if anything, websites should do when they receive such signals, we currently do not act in response to these signals.

STORAGE AND TRANSFER OF INFORMATION

The Site is primarily operated from the United States, which is where your information will likely be stored and processed. Your information may be disclosed in response to inquiries or requests from government authorities or to respond to legal process in the countries in which we operate or store your information.

CHILDREN

Our Services are not directed or marketed to children who are under 16 years old. We do not knowingly collect information from anyone under 16 years of age. If you are a parent or guardian of a minor who is under 16 years old and using our Services, you may send us an email at cloudveilcustomer@cloudveil.com to request and arrange for deletion of any personal information we may have collected about the minor. For privacy reasons, we may request proof of relationship to the minor. 

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California residents have certain rights with respect to the personal information collected by businesses. If you are a California resident, you may exercise the following rights regarding your personal information, subject to our ability to verify your request and certain other limitations:

  • Right to Know - Information about You: You may ask for us to state what categories of personal information about you we have, and the categories of sources from which we collect your personal information;

  • Right to Access - Receive a Copy of Your Data: You may request the categories and specific pieces of information (if any) we have about you, the categories of personal information that we have disclosed about you for a business purpose, and the categories of third parties with which we have shared personal information in the previous 12 months.

  • Right to Deletion - Delete Your Data: You may request that we delete the personal information we have collected from you.

  • Right to Opt-Out - Do-Not-Sell:  You may opt out of our sale of your personal information, as “sale” is defined by California law. Please see below for more information.

  • Non-Discrimination: California law prohibits discrimination against you for exercising your privacy rights.

Note: Where certain technologies rely on your data to provide the Services, the absence of that data may impact the operation of the Services.

How to Exercise Your Rights. To exercise any of the above rights, please follow the instructions below:

Verification Process and Required Information. All requests must be verified.  Some requests, including receiving a copy of your data or requests made by an agent claiming to be acting on your behalf, are subject to heightened requirements.  If we cannot verify your identity based on the information provided, a request for a copy of your data shall be treated as a request for information, and a request to delete personal information may be treated as a request to opt-out of the sale of personal information.

Response Timing and Format. We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request's receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance. We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Authorized Agent. You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. An Authorized Agent must have written documentation of their authority to act on your behalf, such as a Power of Attorney. 

Opting Out of the Sale of Your Personal InformationWE DO NOT SELL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR MONEY.

However, sometimes we share your data with sponsors, vendors, the Daytona Family, and third-party advertising networks. 

These transfers, which are used to provide you with certain Services and to provide you more effectively with personalized Services (including advertising), can be deemed a sale under some data privacy laws.

You may opt-out of the sale of your personal information by clicking on the Do Not Sell My Personal Information button on our Site or by emailing us. In order to exercise this option, you will be asked to provide certain information to us so that we can verify your identity and locate your records with us.

Please note that your decision to opt out of the sale of your personal information may impact the availability and quality of some of the Services provided to you. 

Other California Privacy Rights (“Shine the Light”): California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to cloudveilcustomer@cloudveil.com or write us at:

Daytona Apparel LLC

200 Madison Ave, New York City,

NY 10016.

SECURITY

We use a variety of administrative, physical, and technology solutions, including engaging with qualified cybersecurity companies, to protect your information from unauthorized access, loss, or misuse. Because there is always some risk in transmitting information over the internet and otherwise processing information, we cannot and do not guarantee or warrant the security of any information that you transmit on or through the Services or that we otherwise maintain.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our Services, newsletters, email updates, and other communications may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of others, including our partner networks, retail partners, advertisers, and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

UPDATES

We may update this Policy from time to time. When we update the Policy, we will notify you by updating the “Effective Date” date at the top of this Policy, posting the new Policy, and providing any other notice required by applicable law. We recommend that you review the Policy each time you visit the Site to stay informed of our privacy practices. If you do not agree or consent to these updates or changes, do not continue to use the Services.

CONTACT

Questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy should be emailed to cloudveilcustomer@cloudveil.com